Disbursement

MIED has disbursed 11,271 students since 1984 to 2017 amounting RM 147,836,293.47

YEARAMOUNT RM
TOTAL147,,836,293.47
1984 - 200998,872,419.77
20103,852,890.10
20113,662,399.10
20127,570,006.20
20136,607,257.45
20146,321,990.50
20156,983,749.40
20166,916,835.00
20177,068,685.95

 

In 2017, MIED disbursed more than RM 7,068,685 in loans to 641 students pursuing higher education and we look forward to being able to do the same for this year.

From these loans, a sum of RM 4.3 million went to 365 students pursuing Medicine. The next highest number of loan recipients was for Dentistry Studies with 54 students and for Engineering 48 students.

Details of courses, the loan amounts and the number of loan recipients in 2017:

COURSENO OF STUDENTAMOUNT RM
TOTAL6417,068,685.95
MEDICINE3654,398,152.00
DENTISTRY54661,000.00
ENGINEERING49444,359.00
LAW31296,600.00
PHARMACY15154,500.00
BUSINESS16122,470.00
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY1394,900.00
AERONAUTICS690,000.00
AVIATION869,500.00
ACCOUNTING1166,716.95
EDUCATION751,300.00
OTHERS66619,188.00

 



Recovery

Many loan providing institutions face the problem of loan defaulters. MIED is no exception. However, in the case of MIED, when borrowers default on their loan payments it affects the resources that is available for the next loan borrower. If this is left unchecked it will have adverse implications on MIED’s role as a loan provider to needy Indian students. Hence, the Loan Recovery Department has deployed many new strategies to lower the default rate and to improve collections over the last 23 years.

The amounts recovered annually from 1995 to 2017 are given below:

YEARAMOUNT RECOVERED (RM)
TOTAL117,367,391.07
1995 Sep - 20004,764,053.77
20011,243,662.97
20022.130.844.25
20032,836,225.36
20044,041,178.05
20054,473,799.30
20064,397,487.00
20075,015,642.05
20084,613,943.29
20094,653,944.36
20105,699,365.27
201110,871,570.09
201210,811,845.37
201310,358,991.29
201411,289,030.07
201510,434,546.17
20169,803,006.56
20179,928,255.88