Disbursement

MIED has disbursed 10,694 students since 1984 to 2015 amounting RM 133,965,066

YEARAMOUNT RM
TOTAL133,965,066.36
1984 - 200010,044,979.07
20017,792,249.30
200212,055,728.52
200310,245,183.13
20049,126,606.80
20056,150,437.10
20068,515,075.36
20075,635,223.56
20086,369,638.83
20096,979,800.41
20103,852,890.10
20113,662,399.10
20127,581,206.20
20136,597257.45
20146,311,990.50
20156,983,749.40

 

In 2015, MIED disbursed more than RM 6,983,749 in loans to 676 students pursuing higher education and we look forward to being able to do the same for this year.

From these loans, a sum of RM 4.6 million went to 416 students pursuing Medicine. The next highest number of loan recipients was for Dentistry Studies with 58 students and for Pharmacy were 21 students.

Details of courses, the loan amounts and the number of loan recipients in 2015:

COURSENO OF STUDENTAMOUNT RM
TOTAL6766,983,749
MEDICINE4164,665,604
DENTISTRY58621,790
PHARMACY21247,000
ENGINEERING29233425
BUSINESS21208,180
LAW17144,000
AVIATION14127,500
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY15110,500
AERONAUTICS9110,000
ACCOUNTING1295,100
HOTEL MANAGEMENT1751,000
EDUCATION110,000
OTHERS46359,650

 



Recovery

Many loan providing institutions face the problem of loan defaulters. MIED is no exception. However, in the case of MIED, when borrowers default on their loan payments it affects the resources that is available for the next loan borrower. If this is left unchecked it will have adverse implications on MIED’s role as a loan provider to needy Indian students. Hence, the Loan Recovery Department has deployed many new strategies to lower the default rate and to improve collections over the last 21 years.

The amounts recovered annually from 1995 to 2015 are given below:

YEARAMOUNT RECOVERED (RM)
TOTAL97,636,128.63
1995 (Sept - Dec)215,711.58
1996 - 20004,548,342.19
20011,243,662.97
20022.130.844.25
20032,836,225.36
20044,041,178.05
20054,473,799.30
20064,397,487.00
20075,015,642.05
20084,613,943.29
20094,653,944.36
20105,699,365.27
201110,871,570.09
201210,811,845.37
201310,358,991.29
201411,289,030.07
201510,434,546.17